CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04809

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a “5 – IN – 1 Hammer” from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “5 – IN – 1 Hammer” (item number: C032BA02154) includes the following copper-coated steel items: Hammer, 7’’ length, head not over 1.5 kg in weight Eyeglass screwdriver Slotted screwdriver, 1/16’’ Slotted screwdriver, 1/8’’ Phillips screwdriver, #2

You have stated that all of the pieces fit within the casing of the hammer and are interchangeable. All of the items are packaged for retail sale prior to importation.

The applicable subheading for the “5 – IN – 1 Hammer” will be 8205.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: sets of articles of two or more of the foregoing subheadings. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The rate of duty for the screwdrivers and the hammer is 6.2%. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8205.90.0000/8205.40.0000, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division